top of page

Privacy Notice

The protection of privacy and personal data is important to AeroBrasil and this privacy notice aims to affirm VA's commitment to security and transparency in the processing of such data, as provided for in the current personal data protection laws. (LGPD/GDPR)

The purpose of this page is detailhar how AeroBrasil collects, uses, shares and protects personal data from users of its services, as well as existing alternatives for processing such data.

What data is covered?

AeroBrasil stores personal data, which are understood as data that allow identifying or making identifiable a natural person.

The company collects this data to provide services offered by it. The list of data collected includes: identification data (name), contact data (e-mail), location (city) registration and operation data at IVAO (VID) and other data that may be necessary for registration and operation._cc781905- 5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

On which services does AeroBrasil collectto personal data?

At the time of registration and the data collected are contained in the formthe registration.

QWhat other data can be collected?

Flight Data such as Departure, Arrival, Route used, as well as data collected in the SmartCARS system that can be checked in its log and are only collected with theuser submission. 

How is personal data shared?

We do not publicly share any personal data, the data is used by AeroBrasil and IVAO, presented on the VA or IVAO website.

What are the rights of holders in relation to their personal data?

The holder of personal data has the following rights in relation to their data, to the extent that such rights are recognized by applicable laws:

  • Access to data: access to data collected by the VA;

  • Data correction: request for correction of data that contain incomplete, outdated or erroneous information;

  • Anonymization and blocking: the anonymization and blocking of data that is unnecessary, excessive or processed in violation of the applicable legislation. Anonymization will take place considering the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of data processing;

  • Portability: portability of personal data upon express request. AeroBrasil  reserves the right to deny the portability of data collected by the SmartCARS system.

  • Information about data sharing: information about personal data that is shared with public and private entities;

  • Revocation of consent: revocation of the consent given, at any time, upon express request by the holder. The revocation procedure will always be free of charge; 

  • Deletion of personal data: personal data will be deleted at the end of its purpose or in case of manifestation of the desire to revoke your consent to carry out that treatment. Subject to local legal requirements, AeroBrasil may keep personal data if: (i) it is legally obliged to keep them, (ii) for compliance with laws and/or regulations that so determine; (iii) needs the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and (iii) needs to maintain control of the data for public health reasons.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at voearobrasil@gmail.com.

How is the security of personal data guaranteed?

Personal data is protected against unauthorized access, processing or illegal disclosure.

AeroBrasil has technical measures in place to safely protect personal data and back up the database with identity and access management. 

How long is data retained?

Data may be kept in our database for an indefinite period, under the same security and protection mechanisms described in the section "How data security can be maintainedpeople is guaranteed". 

bottom of page